New pages! (Ch 3 pg 47-49)

chapter 3 pg 47chapter 3 pg 48chapter 3 pg 49

 

Meet the band.

Yeah, their “post-show ritual” is really just David and Chad getting in a stupid fight (usually over how they played), and John breaking it up. Honestly, John could probably kick their ass with his pinky, so they know not to fight back when he intervenes, haha.
I have waited 3 long years for them to finally show up as regular characters. I’m so excited. I’m gonna enjoy every minute of them.
I hope you do to!
Next update is JULY 18 (ooh, just after my birthday lol)

Advertisements

Chapter 3 update!

chapter 3 pg 43chapter 3 pg 44chapter 3 pg 45chapter 3 pg 46

“Yeah, I guess we were okay” Augh, artists.

Next update will be JUNE 30, which I’m SO bummed about btw. My timing couldn’t have been worse.
You have no idea how much I’ve been wanting to draw the band characters in action! XD I wish I could get the next update to you right NOW! But I need the extra week because of summer class stuff, vending at an event, and working on pages for a comic anthology. Lots to do these next few weeks. Bleh.

Welcome!

WELCOME
Over the past few months, this site’s subscriber count has grown at a faster rate than I was expecting. So I want to say, thank you, and welcome to all the new members!
 New pages will be up sometime this weekend. To everyone who’s been waiting for since the beginning of April, I’m sorry for such a long delay. I originally stopped because I needed the break, and I planned to pick things back up after classes ended, but then I had to jump right into conventions. Also, I was working on new pages during the later part of April, but I ended up cutting that scene to move the plot forward (wasn’t really a scene, but more of a montage?) so that’s another reason why things were delayed, but now things are back on track, more or less.
Here’s a few previews of what to expect this weekend.
And oh yes, it’s a concert scene🤘

See you this weekend!
-HVoice

Chater 3 pg 35-37

chapter 3 pg 35chapter 3 pg 36chapter 3 pg 37

 
You probably think this is the end of chapter 3. Nope, it’s actually the half way point ;P

So, I’m going to give myself a short break for two reasons.
1. This is the best stopping point in the chapter.
2. I just need some time off in general, at least a week or so without feeling like I need to get something done asap.

New pages! Ch 3 pg 33-34

chapter 3 pg 33chapter 3 pg 34

Sorry for the short update. Like I said before, March was going to be a busy month for me (and boy was it). The new pages are already drawn up, they just need to be inked, which I will do over the weekend while I’m at AWESOME CON! Anyone going to that?
I’ll be there.
At a table.
Selling Love Metal and Love Metal accessories.

LOVE METAL T-SHIRTS

Hey readers! It’s the moment you’ve all been waiting for!
Readers: “A new Love Metal update?”
THAT’S RIGHT! LOVE METAL T-SHIRTS!
They’re available now for pre-order at The Merch Booth, along with 2 NEW BUNDLES!
shirt models

http://lovemetal.storenvy.com/
The sizes will range from Small to 4XL.
If you don’t want a shirt, but you like the design, that’s also available as a 12×18 poster!

Thoughts? Questions? Let me know in the comments!

New pages! Chapter 3 pg 28-32

chapter 3 pg 28chapter 3 pg 29chapter 3 pg 30chapter 3 pg 31chapter 3 pg 32

 

So…is that a yes?

Whooo boy, they sure know how to get hot and heavy *fans self*

 

I haven’t set a day for the next update yet, because this is going to be a pretty crazy month for my personal life. Just expect an update before the 29th, because that’s the day before Awesome Con, and I’d like to have new pages uploaded before then.